Board & Staff

      

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Executive Committee

William B. Tyree, President

Edward J. Rappa, Chairman

Valentino D. Carlotti, Secretary

Damien Dwin, Vice President

Averell H. Mortimer, Vice President

Alexander Robertson, Vice President

Kevin W. Stone, Treasurer

Stephen Tosh, Executive Director/CEO

Lee S. Ainslie III 

Sara Stowe Ayres 

Douglas J. Band 

Ellen G. Breed 

Richard M. Cashin, Jr. 

James F. Curtis III 

Kitty Northrop Friedman 

Colin J. Heffron 

Barclay G. Jones III 

William G. McKnight III 

Anjali Melwani 

Calvert S. Moore 

Michael A. Nickols, Jr. 

Thorne L. Perkin 

Robert S. Pitts, Jr. 

F. Lyon Polk III 

Mary E. Sheridan 

Cynthia van Eck 

Jacqueline R. Williams 

Scott C. Wilson 

Honorary Board

Silas R. Anthony, Jr. 

Friederike K. Biggs 

Taylor S. Bodman 

Don Cangelosi 

Michael Carney 

Elbridge T. Gerry, Jr. 

John R. Gordon  

Linda J. Hickox 

Robert L. Ireland, Jr. 

H. Anthony Ittleson 

Jayne Teagle Keith 

Elaine Langone  

Alexander M. Laughlin 

Hildegarde E. Mahoney 

Judith E. Makrianes  

WOMEN'S BOARD

Executive Committee  

Betsy Pitts, President 

Ellen Niven Deery, Vice President 

Danielle Ganek, Secretary 

Brooke Harlow Lynyak, Vice President 

Gigi Mortimer, Vice President 

Claudia T. Overstrom, Vice President 

Alexandra Robertson, Vice President 

Kathy Araskog Thomas, Assistant Secretary 

Travis Acquavella   

Kristin F. Allen   

Gabrielle Bacon   

Elizabeth Bonner 

Stephanie A. Coleman

Helene Comfort 

Merrill H. Curtis   

Victoria Vargas D’Agostino 

Carolina de Neufville   

Cornelia M. Ercklentz   

Cosby W. George   

Jamee T. Gregory   

Tracey Huff   

Nathalie G. Kaplan   

Stephanie Kearney   

Karen Klopp   

Beth Kojima   

Ros L’Esperance 

Tiffany Moller 

Alexandra Mondre   

Mary Kathryn Navab   

Dara B. O’Hara 

Tatiana G.P. Perkin 

Yesim Philip 

Alice Ross 

Alexia Hamm Ryan

Tyler Schiff

Burwell Espy Schorr   

Diane van Amerongen 

Aerin Lauder Zinterhofer  

Honorary Board

Virginia S. Burke  

Louise Grosvenor  

Allie Hanley  

Mai Hallingby Harrison  

Elaine A. Langone  

Laura H. McCloy  

Kitty McKnight  

Muffy Miller  

Armene L. Milliken  

Virginia E. Morgan  

Nancy C. Phelan  

Lindsey Pryor  

Barbara Robinson  

Elizabeth E. Tilghman  

Thorunn Wathne 

 

Presidents’ Council

Sara Stowe Ayres  

Friederike K. Biggs  

Amy Griffin  

Linda J. Hickox  

Ritchey B. Howe  

Kathryn Pardoe Irwin  

Jayne Teagle Keith  

Hildegarde E. Mahoney  

Anjali Melwani  

Monique V. Merrill  

Nancy Missett  

Hilary Geary Ross  

Nancy I. Stahl  

Cynthia van Eck  

Jacqueline R. Williams 

 


PROFESSIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

  • Joseph D. Nelson, Ph.D, Council Chair
  • Bianca J Balridge, Ph.D.  
  • David L. Bell, MD, MPH. 
  • Saed Deryck Hill, Ph.D. 
  • Freeden Blume Oeur, Ph.D. 
  • Michael V. Singh, Ph.D. 
  • Adriana Villavicencio, Ph.D.
  • José Luis Vilson, Educator 

STAFF

Administration

  • Avita Bansee I Director of Communications 
  • Susan Bender | Development Manager
  • Michelle Brown I Director of Human Resources
  • Otha Caldwell I Director of Environmental and Wilderness Arts and Sciences 
  • Tara Cotumaccio I Institutional Giving & Database Manager 
  • Jermaine Foster | IT Associate
  • April Frazier I Director of Restorative Programming
  • Meredith Gray I Director of Program Development 
  • Melissa Goncalves I Manager of Environmental and Wilderness Arts and Sciences
  • Mallory Hanna | Director of Finance 
  • Eniko Horvath | Director of Development Communications and Events
  • Cinda Lawrence | Executive Associate
  • Didier Le Solliec | IT Manager
  • Lamar Metcalf | Communications Manager
  • Jessica Michel | Human Resources Associate
  • Frank Moraca | Director of Financial Administration
  • Edward Ramirez I Maintenance Superintendent
  • Isabel Ramirez I Operations Associate
  • Maria Rivera | Finance Associate
  • Michael Stultz | Director of IT
  • Stephen Tosh | Executive Director, CEO

Abbe Clubhouse

  • Robyn Bayetis I Counselor
  • Ron Britt | Clubhouse Director
  • Karina Cerrato | Assistant Clubhouse Director 
  • Norris Gordon | Physical Education Director
  • William Gorman | Maintenance Superintendent
  • Dionys Jimenez | Education Director
  • Amy Li | Operation Associate 
  • Orlando Nazario | Youth Director
  • Elizabeth Ramirez | Operations Manager

Gerry Clubhouse

  • Antonio Aponte | Director of Education and Career Services 
  • Amar Kelly | Physical Education Director
  • Robert Martinez | Maintenance Superintendent
  • Nicole Ransone | Assistant Clubhouse Director
  • Felicita Rivera | Operation Associate 
  • Carmela Rubio | Education Director 
  • Shawn Smith I Youth Director
  • Ignacio Sanchez | Aquatics Director
  • Terrence Taylor | Clubhouse Director
  • Joe Zeigler I Operation Manager 

Harriman Base Camp (553 Arden Valley Road, Southfields, NY 10975) 

  • Otha Caldwell I Director of Environmental and Wilderness Arts and Sciences (Admin during the school year)
  • Melissa Goncalves I Manager of Environmental and Wilderness Arts and Sciences (Admin during the school year)

Major Owens Health & Wellness Community Center Operations Support Staff 

  • Mahmoud Fleary | Owens Center Director
  • Dudley Julien | Marketing and Operations Manager
  • Cesar Gonzalez | Front Desk Associate Lead
  • Diniece Howell | Front Desk Associate Lead
  • Casey Selby I Owens Center Operations Director