Annual Report 2021

Our Members are the future.
Our Members are BCNY.

Our Members are
the future.

Our Members are BCNY.

Welcome 

Welcome to our overview of the Boys’ Club of New York’s 2021 fiscal year. We want to celebrate BCNY’s innovative approach to supporting and empowering members through momentous change. BCNY’s strength is our ability to continuously support wellbeing and growth as each member journeyed through our clubhouses and beyond. With change comes hope that the next generation will create a better and stronger future. 

Stephen Tosh
CEO & Executive Director

BCNY was founded on E.H. Harriman’s bold act of imagination. He saw boys without support and structure in their lives and said ‘let’s start a Boys’ Club.’ Harriman’s goal was to understand the boys’ needs and aspirations and meet them where they were. Forced to restart several times when his offerings missed the mark, our organization was founded on resilience and adaptability. His ideas went against the conventional wisdom of the times but were clearly right for a changing city. 

Today, we emphasize the importance of personal resilience for our members – but it remains a critical organizational asset. Resilience provides a strong foundation to overcome obstacles and pursue new goals and opportunities. Resilience helps us build the muscle and mindset to ride ongoing waves of change. 

Learning from a changed landscape, recognizing our mistakes while encouraging collaborative thinking, clear analysis, and the exploration and implementation of new ideas is what is called for again today. When we err, it is a signal that we must listen to the communities we serve as we imagine possibilities that do not yet exist – and build innovative programs around them. 

Our competitive advantage will be based on how quickly and effectively we respond to the post-pandemic reality. We must continue to navigate current complexities while preparing for an uncertain and fluid future. We will need to adjust quickly and refocus as needed to solve challenges, taking bold action, and building a strong and resilient community, ready for anything. Onward, BCNY. 

WE ARE BCNY

WE ARE BCNY

Our Mission

Our mission is to empower all New York boys and young men through diverse programming in a supportive environment so they can share their brilliance with the world. 

BCNY’s vision is to offer choice, agency and self-determination while fostering the 4Cs. Our members gain competence in activities they choose, are confident that they are all uniquely gifted and talented, rich in character as they cultivate their personalities and are connected to themselves, their communities and the planet.

“During my 20+ years at BCNY, the college and high school access programs I oversee have impacted over 1,500 members. BCNY has supported future leaders, great citizens, great fathers, great sons.”

Antonio Aponte

Director of Education and Career Services

BCNY Alumnus

As of June 30, 2021

Board of Trustees

Executive Committee

William B. Tyree, President 

Edward J. Rappa, Chairman 

Valentino D. Carlotti, Secretary 

Damien Dwin, Vice President 

Averell H. Mortimer, Vice President 

Alexander Robertson, Vice President 

Kevin W. Stone, Treasurer 

Stephen Tosh, Executive Director/CEO 

Board

Lee S. Ainslie III 

Sara Stowe Ayres 

Douglas J. Band 

Ellen G. Breed 

Richard M. Cashin, Jr. 

James F. Curtis III 

R. Christopher Errico 

Kitty Northrop Friedman 

Colin J. Heffron

Linda J. Hickox 

Robert L. Ireland, Jr. 

Barclay G. Jones III 

Jerome R. McCluskey

William G. McKnight III

Anjali Melwani 

Calvert S. Moore 

Michael A. Nickols, Jr. 

Thorne L. Perkin 

Robert S. Pitts, Jr. 

F. Lyon Polk III 

Mary E. Sheridan 

Cynthia van Eck 

Jacqueline R. Williams 

Scott C. Wilson 

Honorary Board

Silas R. Anthony, Jr.

Friederike K. Biggs

Taylor S. Bodman

Don Cangelosi

Michael Carney

Elbridge T. Gerry, Jr.

John R. Gordon 

Anthony Ittleson

Jayne Teagle Keith

Elaine Langone 

Alexander M. Laughlin

Hildegarde E. Mahoney

Judith E. Makrianes 

Executive Committee

William B. Tyree, President 

Edward J. Rappa, Chairman 

Valentino D. Carlotti, Secretary 

Damien Dwin, Vice President 

Averell H. Mortimer, Vice President 

Alexander Robertson, Vice President 

Kevin W. Stone, Treasurer 

Stephen Tosh, Executive Director/CEO 

Board

Lee S. Ainslie III 

Sara Stowe Ayres 

Douglas J. Band 

Ellen G. Breed 

Richard M. Cashin, Jr. 

James F. Curtis III 

R. Christopher Errico 

Kitty Northrop Friedman 

Colin J. Heffron

Linda J. Hickox 

Robert L. Ireland, Jr. 

Barclay G. Jones III 

Jerome R. McCluskey

William G. McKnight III

Anjali Melwani 

Calvert S. Moore 

Michael A. Nickols, Jr. 

Thorne L. Perkin 

Robert S. Pitts, Jr. 

F. Lyon Polk III 

Mary E. Sheridan 

Cynthia van Eck 

Jacqueline R. Williams 

Scott C. Wilson 

Honorary Board

Silas R. Anthony, Jr.

Friederike K. Biggs

Taylor S. Bodman

Don Cangelosi

Michael Carney

Elbridge T. Gerry, Jr.

John R. Gordon 

Anthony Ittleson

Jayne Teagle Keith

Elaine Langone 

Alexander M. Laughlin

Hildegarde E. Mahoney

Judith E. Makrianes 

Women’s Board

Executive Committee

Betsy Pitts, President
Ellen Niven Deery
, Vice President 
Danielle Ganek
, Secretary
Brooke Harlow Lynyak
, Vice President 
Gigi Mortimer
, Vice President
Claudia T. Overstrom
, Vice President 
Alexandra Robertson
, Vice President 
Kathy Araskog Thomas
, Assistant Secretary 

Presidents’ Council 

Sara Stowe Ayres 
Friederike K. Biggs 
Amy Griffin 
Linda J. Hickox 
Ritchey B. Howe 
Kathryn Pardoe Irwin 
Jayne Teagle Keith 
Hildegarde E. Mahoney 
Anjali Melwani 
Monique V. Merrill 
Nancy Missett 
Hilary Geary Ross 
Nancy I. Stahl 
Cynthia van Eck 
Jacqueline R. Williams 

Board

Sara Travis Acquavella
Kristin F. Allen
Gabrielle Bacon
Elizabeth Bonner
Stephanie A. Coleman
Merrill H. Curtis
Victoria Vargas D’Agostino
Eleanor Dejoux 
Carolina de Neufville
Cornelia M. Ercklentz
Cosby W. George
Jamee T. Gregory
Shabnam Henry 
Tracey Huff
Nathalie G. Kaplan
Stephanie Kearney
Karen Klopp
Ros L’Esperance
Kathryn A. Miller
Tiffany Moller
Alexandra Mondre
Mary Kathryn Navab
Dara B. O’Hara
Tatiana G.P. Perkin
Yesim Philip
Marina S. Purcell 
Alice Ross
Alexia Hamm Ryan
Tyler Schiff
Burwell Espy Schorr
Ferebee Taube 
Diane van Amerongen
Aerin Lauder Zinterhofer

Honorary Board

Virginia S. Burke
Louise Grosvenor 
Allie Hanley 
Mai Hallingby Harrison 
Elaine A. Langone 
Laura H. McCloy 
Kitty McKnight 
Muffy Miller 
Armene L. Milliken 
Virginia E. Morgan 
Nancy C. Phelan 
Lindsey Pryor 
Barbara Robinson 
Elizabeth E. Tilghman 
Thorunn Wathne

Executive Committee

Betsy Pitts, President
Ellen Niven Deery
, Vice President 
Danielle Ganek
, Secretary
Brooke Harlow Lynyak
, Vice President 
Gigi Mortimer
, Vice President
Claudia T. Overstrom
, Vice President 
Alexandra Robertson
, Vice President 
Kathy Araskog Thomas
, Assistant Secretary 

Presidents’ Council 

Sara Stowe Ayres 
Friederike K. Biggs 
Amy Griffin 
Linda J. Hickox 
Ritchey B. Howe 
Kathryn Pardoe Irwin 
Jayne Teagle Keith 
Hildegarde E. Mahoney 
Anjali Melwani 
Monique V. Merrill 
Nancy Missett 
Hilary Geary Ross 
Nancy I. Stahl 
Cynthia van Eck 
Jacqueline R. Williams 

Board

Sara Travis Acquavella
Kristin F. Allen
Gabrielle Bacon
Elizabeth Bonner
Stephanie A. Coleman
Merrill H. Curtis
Victoria Vargas D’Agostino
Eleanor Dejoux 
Carolina de Neufville
Cornelia M. Ercklentz
Cosby W. George
Jamee T. Gregory
Shabnam Henry 
Tracey Huff
Nathalie G. Kaplan
Stephanie Kearney
Karen Klopp
Ros L’Esperance
Kathryn A. Miller
Tiffany Moller
Alexandra Mondre
Mary Kathryn Navab
Dara B. O’Hara
Tatiana G.P. Perkin
Yesim Philip
Marina S. Purcell 
Alice Ross
Alexia Hamm Ryan
Tyler Schiff
Burwell Espy Schorr
Ferebee Taube 
Diane van Amerongen
Aerin Lauder Zinterhofer

Honorary Board

Virginia S. Burke
Louise Grosvenor 
Allie Hanley 
Mai Hallingby Harrison 
Elaine A. Langone 
Laura H. McCloy 
Kitty McKnight 
Muffy Miller 
Armene L. Milliken 
Virginia E. Morgan 
Nancy C. Phelan 
Lindsey Pryor 
Barbara Robinson 
Elizabeth E. Tilghman 
Thorunn Wathne

Young Advocates Circle Leadership

Co-Presidents

Membership
Co-Chairs

Fundraising
Co-Chairs

Advancement Chair

Volunteering Chair

Willis Fries
Michael Puntillo 

Philip Bowman
Brian Cintron

Eliza Breed
Stephen Hearn

Travis Russell

Diana Bromfield

Members

Mickey Abernathy 

Kara Andrea

Adam August

Alexander S. Baccile

Mary Benedetto

Alexander E. Bennett

Christopher Briggs

Andrew Burns

Susan Chang

Thomas Cleary

Will Conrad

Lion-Robert Creel

Michaela Cronin

Julia Dean

Francesca del Balzo

Mackenzie Dowling

Olivia Dolan

Kara Duggan

Ashley Enthoven

Omar Ferreira

Benjamin Garfinkel

Jonathan Garfinkel 

Cristina Hackley

Ted Henderson

Daniel Hirsch

Campbell Howe

Doria Josma

Stephanie Kearney

Adam Klopp

Meghan Klopp

Zoe L’Esperance

Nicholas Leon

James W. Linville

Jonathan Lopez

John T. Martin

Aleesha Melwani

Joseph Mensah

Carter Moore

Justin Morales

Troy Neal

Samantha Osborne

Alexander Osgood 

Christopher Oyathelemi 

Helen Parzick 

Carter Patrick 

Ned Pierrepont 

Justin Ramos 

David C. Saunders 

Andrew Sawyer 

Edward Seber 

Penn Sednaoui 

Rory Shepard 

Ashley Sierra 

Reed Smith 

Fred Spencer 

Jacob Stonecipher 

Eve Taylor 

Isabel Taylor 

Isaiah Thomas  

Jake Thoubboron 

Alex Trautwig 

Nicholas van Eck  

Robert Vaughan  

Theodore Wackerman 

Drew Walker 

Matthew Weber 

Perrin Wheeler 

Harry Williams 

Will Zinterhofer 

Young Advocates Circle Leadership

Co-Presidents

Willis Fries

Michael Puntillo 

Membership Co-Chairs

Philip Bowman

Brian Cintron

Fundraising Co-Chairs

Eliza Breed

Stephen Hearn

Advancement Chair

Travis Russell

Volunteering Chair

Diana Bromfield

Members

Mickey Abernathy 

Kara Andrea

Adam August

Alexander S. Baccile

Mary Benedetto

Alexander E. Bennett

Christopher Briggs

Andrew Burns

Susan Chang

Thomas Cleary

Will Conrad

Lion-Robert Creel

Michaela Cronin

Julia Dean

Francesca del Balzo

Mackenzie Dowling

Olivia Dolan

Kara Duggan

Ashley Enthoven

Omar Ferreira

Benjamin Garfinkel

Jonathan Garfinkel 

Cristina Hackley

Ted Henderson

Daniel Hirsch

Campbell Howe

Doria Josma

Stephanie Kearney

Adam Klopp

Meghan Klopp

Zoe L’Esperance

Nicholas Leon

James W. Linville

Jonathan Lopez

John T. Martin

Aleesha Melwani

Joseph Mensah

Carter Moore

Justin Morales

Troy Neal

Samantha Osborne

Alexander Osgood 

Christopher Oyathelemi 

Helen Parzick 

Carter Patrick 

Ned Pierrepont 

Justin Ramos 

David C. Saunders 

Andrew Sawyer 

Edward Seber 

Penn Sednaoui 

Rory Shepard 

Ashley Sierra 

Reed Smith 

Fred Spencer 

Jacob Stonecipher 

Eve Taylor 

Isabel Taylor 

Isaiah Thomas  

Jake Thoubboron 

Alex Trautwig 

Nicholas van Eck  

Robert Vaughan  

Theodore Wackerman 

Drew Walker 

Matthew Weber 

Perrin Wheeler 

Harry Williams 

Will Zinterhofer