Annual Report 2021

Our Members are the future.
Our Members are BCNY.

Welcome 

Welcome to our overview of the Boys’ Club of New York’s 2021 fiscal year. We want to celebrate BCNY’s innovative approach to supporting and empowering members through momentous change. BCNY’s strength is our ability to continuously support wellbeing and growth as each member journeyed through our clubhouses and beyond. With change comes hope that the next generation will create a better and stronger future. 

Stephen Tosh
CEO & Executive Director

Resilience is part of the Boys’ Club of New York’s strong foundation to pursue new goals and opportunities in changing times. In a dynamic social sector environment, resilience helps us build the muscle and mindset to ride ongoing waves of change.

While we emphasize the importance of personal resilience at BCNY, it also a critical organizational asset. During a crisis, it means surviving and overcoming adversity. 

BCNY was founded on EH Harriman’s bold act of imagination. He saw boys without support and structure in their lives and said ‘let’s start a Boys’ Club.’ He was concerned with appealing to the boys’ needs and aspirations, and was forced to restart several times when his offerings were off the mark. It was an idea that went against the conventional wisdom but was clearly right for a changing urban environment. 

Building on this foundation we encourage bold thinking, clear analysis, and the exploration of new ideas to meet emerging environments. Imagination gives us the ability to visualize and create possibilities that do not yet exist—and to build new programs around them.

Moving forward, our competitive advantage will be based on how quickly and effectively we respond to the post-pandemic reality. 

We must continue to navigate current complexities while preparing for an uncertain and fluid future. We will need to adjust quickly and refocus as needed to solve critical challenges we will face, taking bold action to build a strong, agile, and resilient BCNY, ready for anything.

WE ARE BCNY

Our Mission

Our mission is to empower all boys and young men of New York through diverse programming in a supportive environment so they can share their brilliance with the world. 

BCNY’s vision is to offer choice, agency and self-determination to our member as we guide them through the 4Cs. Our members gain competence in the activities they choose to doare confident that they are all uniquely gifted and talented, rich in character as they cultivate their personalities and connected to themselves, their communities and the planet. 

During my years 20+ years at BCNY, the college and high school access programs I oversee have impacted over 1,500+ members. BCNY has supported future leaders, great citizens, great fathers, great sons

Antonio Aponte

HIGH SCHOOL ACCESS (HSA) TEAM 

BCNY Alumnus

As of June 30, 2021

Board of Trustees

Executive Committee

William B. Tyree, President 

Edward J. Rappa, Chairman 

Valentino D. Carlotti, Secretary 

Damien Dwin, Vice President 

Averell H. Mortimer, Vice President 

Alexander Robertson, Vice President 

Kevin W. Stone, Treasurer 

Stephen Tosh, Executive Director/CEO 

Board

Lee S. Ainslie III 

Sara Stowe Ayres 

Douglas J. Band 

Ellen G. Breed 

Richard M. Cashin, Jr. 

James F. Curtis III 

R. Christopher Errico 

Kitty Northrop Friedman 

Colin J. Heffron 

Robert L. Ireland, Jr. 

Barclay G. Jones III 

William G. McKnight III 

Anjali Melwani 

Calvert S. Moore 

Michael A. Nickols, Jr. 

Thorne L. Perkin 

Robert S. Pitts, Jr. 

F. Lyon Polk III 

Mary E. Sheridan 

Cynthia van Eck 

Jacqueline R. Williams 

Scott C. Wilson 

Honorary Board

Silas R. Anthony, Jr.

Friederike K. Biggs

Taylor S. Bodman

Don Cangelosi

Michael Carney

Elbridge T. Gerry, Jr.

John R. Gordon 

Linda J. Hickox

Anthony Ittleson

Jayne Teagle Keith

Elaine Langone 

Alexander M. Laughlin

Hildegarde E. Mahoney

Judith E. Makrianes 

Executive Committee

William B. Tyree, President
Edward J. Rappa, Chairman
Valentino D. Carlotti, Secretary
Damien Dwin, Development Committee Chair
Robert L. Ireland, Jr., Committee on Trustees Chair
Jeffrey M. Moslow, Vice President
Alexander Robertson, Program & Education Committee Chair
Kevin W. Stone, Treasurer/Finance & Audit Committee Chair
Remy W. Trafelet, Endowment & Pension Investment Committee Chair
Stephen Tosh, Executive Director/CEO

Board

Lee S. Ainslie III
Sara Stowe Ayres
Douglas J. Band
Friederike K. Biggs
Ellen G. Breed
Richard M. Cashin, Jr.
James F. Curtis III
R. Christopher Errico
Kitty Northrop Friedman
Colin J. Heffron
Linda Hickox
Barclay G. Jones III

Jerome McCluskey
William G. McKnight III
Calvert S. Moore
Averell H. Mortimer
Michael A. Nickols, Jr.
Thorne L. Perkin
Robert S. Pitts, Jr.
F. Lyon Polk III
Mary E. Sheridan
Cynthia van Eck
Jacqueline R. Williams
Scott C. Wilson

Honorary Board

Silas R. Anthony, Jr.
Taylor S. Bodman
Don Cangelosi
Michael Carney
Howard L. Clark, Jr.*
Elbridge T. Gerry, Jr.
John R. Gordon
H. Anthony Ittleson
Jayne Teagle Keith
Elaine Langone
Alexander M. Laughlin
Hildegarde E. Mahoney
Judith E. Makrianes

Women’s Board

Executive Committee

Anjali Melwani, President
Ellen Niven Deery, Vice President
Danielle Ganek, Secretary 
Brooke Harlow Lynyak, Vice President
Gigi Mortimer, Vice President
Claudia T. Overstrom, Vice President 
Betsy Pitts, Vice President
Alexandra Robertson, Vice President

Presidents’ Council

Sara Stowe Ayres
Friederike K. Biggs
Amy Griffin
Linda J. Hickox
Ritchey B. Howe
Kathryn Pardoe Irwin
Jayne Teagle Keith
Hildegarde E. Mahoney
Monique V. Merrill
Nancy Missett
Hilary Geary Ross
Nancy I. Stahl
Cynthia van Eck
Jacqueline R. Williams

Board

Travis Acquavella
Kristin F. Allen
Gabrielle Bacon
Stephanie A. Coleman
Merrill H. Curtis
Victoria Vargas D’Agostino
Carolina de Neufville
Eleanor Dejoux
Cosby W. George
Jamee T. Gregory
Shabnam Henry
Tracey Huff
Nathalie G. Kaplan
Stephanie Kearney
Karen Klopp
Ros L’Esperance
Kathryn A. Miller
Tiffany Moller
Alexandra Mondre
Mary Kathryn Navab
Dara B. O’Hara
Tatiana G.P. Perkin
Marina S. Purcell
Alice Ross
Alexia Hamm Ryan
Tyler Schiff
Burwell Espy Schorr
Ferebee Taube
Kathy Araskog Thomas
Diane van Amerongen
Sara Zilkha
Aerin Lauder Zinterhofer

Honorary Board

Virginia S. Burke
Louise Grosvenor
Allie Hanley
Mai Hallingby Harrison
Elaine A. Langone
Judith Laughlin*
Laura H. McCloy
Kitty McKnight
Muffy Miller
Armene L. Milliken
Virginia E. Morgan
Nancy C. Phelan
Lindsey Pryor
Barbara Robinson
Elizabeth E. Tilghman
Thorunn Wathne

*Deceased

Women’s Board

Executive Committee

Betsy Pitts, President
Ellen Niven Deery
, Vice President 
Danielle Ganek
, Secretary
Brooke Harlow Lynyak
, Vice President 
Gigi Mortimer
, Vice President
Claudia T. Overstrom
, Vice President 
Alexandra Robertson
, Vice President 
Kathy Araskog Thomas
, Assistant Secretary 

Presidents’ Council 

Sara Stowe Ayres 
Friederike K. Biggs 
Amy Griffin 
Linda J. Hickox 
Ritchey B. Howe 
Kathryn Pardoe Irwin 
Jayne Teagle Keith 
Hildegarde E. Mahoney 
Anjali Melwani 
Monique V. Merrill 
Nancy Missett 
Hilary Geary Ross 
Nancy I. Stahl 
Cynthia van Eck 
Jacqueline R. Williams 

Board

Sara Travis Acquavella
Kristin F. Allen
Gabrielle Bacon
Elizabeth Bonner
Stephanie A. Coleman
Merrill H. Curtis
Victoria Vargas D’Agostino
Carolina de Neufville
Cornelia M. Ercklentz
Cosby W. George
Jamee T. Gregory
Tracey Huff
Nathalie G. Kaplan
Stephanie Kearney
Karen Klopp
Beth Kojima
Ros L’Esperance
Kathryn A. Miller
Tiffany Moller
Alexandra Mondre
Mary Kathryn Navab
Dara B. O’Hara
Tatiana G.P. Perkin
Yesim Philip
Alice Ross
Alexia Hamm Ryan
Tyler Schiff
Burwell Espy Schorr
Diane van Amerongen
Aerin Lauder Zinterhofer

Honorary Board

Virginia S. Burke
Louise Grosvenor 
Allie Hanley 
Mai Hallingby Harrison 
Elaine A. Langone 
Laura H. McCloy 
Kitty McKnight 
Muffy Miller 
Armene L. Milliken 
Virginia E. Morgan 
Nancy C. Phelan 
Lindsey Pryor 
Barbara Robinson 
Elizabeth E. Tilghman 
Thorunn Wathne

Young Advocates Circle

Co-Chairs

Stephanie Kearney, Troy J. Neal, Michael Puntillo

Members

Mickey Abernathy
Kara Andrea
Adam August
Zander Baccile
Mary Benedetto
Alexander Bennett
Philip Bowman
Eliza Breed
Christopher Briggs
Diana Bromfield
Andrew Burns
Susan Chang
Brian Cintron
Thomas Cleary
Will Conrad

Lion-Robert Creel
Julia Dean
Francesca del Balzo
Olivia Dolan
Mack Dowling
Ashley B. Enthoven
Omar Ferreira
Willis Fries
Benjamin Garfinkel
Jonathan Garfinkel
Cristina Hackley
Stephen Hearn
Ted Henderson
Daniel Hirsch
Campbell Howe

Doria Josma
Adam Kalinsky
Adam Klopp
Meghan Klopp
Zoe L’Esperance
Nicholas Leon
James W. Linville
Jonathan Lopez
John Tyler Martin
Aleesha Melwani
Joseph Mensah
Carter Moore
Justin Morales
Samantha Osborne
Alexander Osgood

Christopher Oyathelemi
Helen Parzick
Carter Patrick
Ned Pierrepont
Eric Rivera
David C. Saunders
Andrew Sawyer
Brett Schumer
Michael Schumer
Edward Seber
Penn Sednaoui
Rory Shepard
Ashley Sierra
Reed Smith

Fred Spencer
Jacob Stonecipher
Charles Streep
Eve Taylor
Isabel Taylor
Isaiah Thomas
Alex Trautwig
Nick van Eck
Siya Vansia
Robert Vaughan
Drew Walker
Matthew Weber
Perrin Wheeler
Harry Williams

Young Advocates Circle Leadership

Co-Presidents

Willis Fries

Michael Puntillo 

Membership Co-Chairs

Philip Bowman

Brian Cintron

Fundraising Co-Chairs

Eliza Breed

Stephen Hearn

Advancement Chair

Travis Russell

Volunteering Chair

Diana Bromfield

Members

Mickey Abernathy 

Kara Andrea

Adam August

Alexander S. Baccile

Mary Benedetto

Alexander E. Bennett

Christopher Briggs

Andrew Burns

Susan Chang

Thomas Cleary

Will Conrad

Lion-Robert Creel

Michaela Cronin

Julia Dean

Francesca del Balzo

Mackenzie Dowling

Olivia Dolan

Kara Duggan

Ashley Enthoven

Omar Ferreira

Benjamin Garfinkel

Jonathan Garfinkel 

Cristina Hackley

Ted Henderson

Daniel Hirsch

Campbell Howe

Doria Josma

Stephanie Kearney

Adam Klopp

Meghan Klopp

Zoe L’Esperance

Nicholas Leon

James W. Linville

Jonathan Lopez

John T. Martin

Aleesha Melwani

Joseph Mensah

Carter Moore

Justin Morales

Troy Neal

Samantha Osborne

Alexander Osgood 

Christopher Oyathelemi 

Helen Parzick 

Carter Patrick 

Ned Pierrepont 

Justin Ramos 

David C. Saunders 

Andrew Sawyer 

Edward Seber 

Penn Sednaoui 

Rory Shepard 

Ashley Sierra 

Reed Smith 

Fred Spencer 

Jacob Stonecipher 

Eve Taylor 

Isabel Taylor 

Isaiah Thomas  

Jake Thoubboron 

Alex Trautwig 

Nicholas van Eck  

Robert Vaughan  

Theodore Wackerman 

Drew Walker 

Matthew Weber 

Perrin Wheeler 

Harry Williams 

Will Zinterhofer