Board & Staff

Board of Trustees

In 1876, The Boys’ Club of New York’s founder, Edward H. Harriman, assembled a group of his friends and business associates to create the original Board of Trustees.  Since then, hundreds of the city’s most prominent philanthropists, business people, and social leaders have served with great distinction.  The current Board of Trustees includes descendants of those original Board members as well as a number of BCNY alumni.  A diverse group of men and women, the Trustees lend their expertise to every area of BCNY’s governance, including financial management, program development, long-range planning, and fundraising.

Board of Trustees

Executive Committee

William B. Tyree, President
Edward J. Rappa, Chairman

Valentino D. Carlotti, Vice President
Damien Dwin, Development Committee Chair
R. Christopher Errico, Treasurer/Finance & Audit Committee Chair
Robert L. Ireland, Jr., Committee on Trustees Chair
Elaine Langone, Secretary
Jeffrey M. Moslow, Vice President
Alexander Robertson, Program & Education Committee Chair
Remy W. Trafelet, Endowment & Pension Investment Committee Chair
Jacqueline R. Williams, Vice President
Stephen Tosh, Executive Director

Lee S. Ainslie III
Sara Stowe Ayres
Zack H. Bacon III
Douglas J. Band
Friederike K. Biggs
Richard M. Cashin, Jr.
Dr. Struan H. Coleman
Dr. Ada S. Cooper
James F. Curtis III
Kitty Northrop Friedman
Amy Griffin
Colin J. Heffron
Linda Hickox
David Y. Howe
Stuart M. Katzoff
Raymond W. Kelly
Rashida K. La Lande
Andrew Mann
Jerome McCluskey
William G. McKnight III
Calvert S. Moore
Averell H. Mortimer
Thorne L. Perkin
Robert S. Pitts, Jr.
F. Lyon Polk III
Dean J. Poll
Mary E. Sheridan
Joseph V. Shields, Jr.
Kevin W. Stone
Douglas A. D. Teresko
Cynthia van Eck
Scott C. Wilson

Honorary Board

Silas R. Anthony, Jr.
Taylor S. Bodman
Don Cangelosi
Michael Carney
Howard L. Clark, Jr.
Thomas J. Devine
Robert M. Gardiner
Elbridge T. Gerry, Jr.
John R. Gordon
H. Anthony Ittleson
Jayne Teagle Keith
Alexander M. Laughlin
Hildegarde E. Mahoney
Judith E. Makrianes
Allan A. Ryan III
Dr. Raymond H. Schneider

Women's Board

The Women’s Board was founded in 1968 to raise support for The Boys’ Club of New York and provide volunteer services to the boys.  Descended from BCNY’s original 1920s-era Ladies Auxiliary and the Women’s Division’s first annual gala in 1935, today’s Women’s Board provides crucial fundraising while working to build awareness of BCNY’s work and its mission.  The Women’s Board hosts dinner dances, fashion shows, luncheons, and other events that are regularly on the calendars of New York-area philanthropists and social leaders. They also volunteer in the clubhouses and provide programmatic resources. The Women’s Board is governed by its own set of by-laws distinct from the Board of Trustees.  Several Women’s Board members also serve as Trustees.

Women's Board

Ritchey B. Howe, President
Gabrielle Bacon, Vice President
Ellen Niven Deery, Vice President
Shabnam Henry, Vice President
Anjali Melwani, Vice President
Muffy Miller, Vice President
Dara B. O’Hara, Assistant Secretary
Betsy Pitts, Secretary

Presidents’ Council

Sara Stowe Ayres
Friederike K. Biggs
Amy Griffin
Linda J. Hickox
Kathryn Pardoe Irwin
Jayne Teagle Keith
Hildegarde E. Mahoney
Monique V. Merrill
Nancy Missett
Hilary Geary Ross
Nancy I. Stahl
Cynthia van Eck
Jacqueline R. Williams

Travis Acquavella
Kristin F. Allen
Stephanie A. Coleman
Merrill H. Curtis
Victoria Vargas D’Agostino
Eleanor Dejoux
Danielle Ganek
Cosby W. George
Jamee T. Gregory
Nathalie G. Kaplan
Stephanie Kearney
Karen Klopp
Ros L’Esperance
Brooke Harlow Lynyak
Kathryn A. Miller
Tiffany Moller
Gigi Mortimer
Mary Kathryn Navab
Claudia T. Overstrom
Tatiana G.P. Perkin
Marina S. Purcell
Alexandra Robertson
Alice Ross
Alexia Hamm Ryan
Tyler Schiff
Burwell Espy Schorr
Ferebee Taube
Kathy Araskog Thomas
Diane van Amerongen
Eleanor Ylvisaker
Aerin Lauder Zinterhofer

Honorary Board

Virginia S. Burke
Louise Grosvenor
Allie Hanley
Mai Hallingby Harrison
Elaine A. Langone
Judith Laughlin
Laura H. McCloy
Kitty McKnight
Armene L. Milliken
Virginia E. Morgan
Nancy C. Phelan
Lindsey Pryor
Barbara W. Robinson
Elizabeth E. Tilghman
Barrie Vanderpoel
Thorunn Wathne

BCNY STAFF

BCNY staff members bring years of youth development experience, a passion for serving our community, and a commitment to the success of all of our members.  Several of our staff members are former Boys’ Club boys themselves, and are helping BCNY extend its legacy to the next generation of boys and young men.  To find a staff member at your clubhouse or to reach someone at the Administrative Office, simply expand the listings below.  For more information about our clubhouses, please click here.

Abbe

Karen Asencio | Lobby Supervisor
Ron Britt | Clubhouse Director
Keith Byam | Education Director
Karina Cerrato | Cultural Arts Director
Gregory Fleury | Teen Director
Norris Gordon | Physical Education Director
William Gorman| Maintenance Superintendent
Dionys Jimenez | Director of High School Access
Tanya Lavache | Youth Director
Amy Li | Registrar
Orlando Nazario | Aquatics Director
Elizabeth Ramirez | Operations Manager

 

Harriman

Antonio Aponte | Director of High School Access
George Escalante | Teen Director
Cesar Gonzalez | Lobby Supervisor
Laura Lewandowski | Operations Director
Megan McNeal | Education Director
Alexandra Newlin | Mental Health Counselor
Melissa Ocasio | Youth Director
Isabel Ramirez | Registrar
Edward Ramirez | Maintenance Superintendent
John Ryan | Aquatics Director
Carlos Velazquez | Clubhouse Director

Gerry

Wendy Beltre | Teen Advocate
Otha Caldwell | Teen Director
Amar Kelly | Physical Education Director
Raeven King | Saturday Night Lights Director
Maria Lopez | Arts Director
Robert Martinez | Maintenance Superintendent
Nicole Ransone | Education Director
Felicita Rivera | Registrar
Carmela Rubio | Director of High School Access
Ignacio Sanchez | Aquatics Director
Melissa Goncalves | Operations Manager
Terrence Taylor | Youth Director
Jonathan Vargas | Lobby Supervisor
Carlos Velazquez | Clubhouse Director

Admin

Nana Annan | Chief Operating Officer
Susan Bender | Special Events Associate
Alex Christie | Database Manager
Maryellen Donnelly | Operations Director
Lauren Downing | Special Events Director
Paige Dubay | Special Events Coordinator
Courtney Ford | Chief Development Officer
Jermaine Foster | IT Assistant
Chee Kong | Foundation and Government Relations Associate
Cinda Lawrence | Executive Associate
Didier Le Solliec | IT Manager
Alice Maggin | Director of Communications
Frank Moraca | Director of Financial Administration
Christine Munoz | HR Manager
Libby Nussbaum | Communications Manager
Barbara Perlov | Director of Foundation and Government Relations
Kazz Alexander Pinkard | Chief Program Officer
Maria Rivera | Finance Associate
Bart Samson | Chief Financial Officer
Johnny Santiago | Finance Manager
Francesca Sherman | Chief of Staff
Michael Stultz | Director of IT
Stephen Tosh | Executive Director, CEO