Board & Staff

      

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Executive Committee

  • William B. Tyree, President
  • Edward J. Rappa, Chairman
  • Valentino D. Carlotti, Secretary
  • Damien Dwin, Vice President
  • Averell H. Mortimer, Vice President
  • Alexander Robertson, Vice President
  • Kevin W. Stone, Treasurer
  • Stephen Tosh, Executive Director/CEO
  • Lee S. Ainslie III 
  • Sara Stowe Ayres 
  • Douglas J. Band 
  • Ellen G. Breed 
  • Richard M. Cashin, Jr. 
  • James F. Curtis III 
  • R. Christopher Errico 
  • Kitty Northrop Friedman 
  • Colin J. Heffron 
  • Barclay G. Jones III 
  • William G. McKnight III 
  • Anjali Melwani 
  • Calvert S. Moore 
  • Michael A. Nickols, Jr. 
  • Thorne L. Perkin 
  • Robert S. Pitts, Jr. 
  • F. Lyon Polk III 
  • Mary E. Sheridan 
  • Cynthia van Eck 
  • Jacqueline R. Williams 
  • Scott C. Wilson 

Honorary Board

  • Silas R. Anthony, Jr. 
  • Friederike K. Biggs 
  • Taylor S. Bodman 
  • Don Cangelosi 
  • Michael Carney 
  • Elbridge T. Gerry, Jr. 
  • John R. Gordon  
  • Linda J. Hickox 
  • Robert L. Ireland, Jr. 
  • H. Anthony Ittleson 
  • Jayne Teagle Keith 
  • Elaine Langone  
  • Alexander M. Laughlin 
  • Hildegarde E. Mahoney 
  • Judith E. Makrianes  

WOMEN'S BOARD

Executive Committee

  • Betsy Pitts, President
  • Ellen Niven Deery, Vice President
  • Danielle Ganek, Secretary
  • Brooke Harlow Lynyak, Vice President
  • Gigi Mortimer, Vice President
  • Claudia T. Overstrom, Vice President
  • Alexandra Robertson, Vice President
  • Kathy Araskog Thomas, Assistant Secretary
  • Travis Acquavella 
  • Kristin F. Allen
  • Gabrielle Bacon 
  • Elizabeth Bonner 
  • Stephanie A. Coleman 
  • Merrill H. Curtis 
  • Victoria Vargas D’Agostino 
  • Carolina de Neufville 
  • Cornelia M. Ercklentz 
  • Cosby W. George 
  • Jamee T. Gregory 
  • Tracey Huff 
  • Nathalie G. Kaplan 
  • Stephanie Kearney 
  • Karen Klopp 
  • Beth Kojima 
  • Ros L’Esperance 
  • Kathryn A. Miller 
  • Tiffany Moller 
  • Alexandra Mondre 
  • Mary Kathryn Navab 
  • Dara B. O’Hara 
  • Tatiana G.P. Perkin 
  • Yesim Philip 
  • Alice Ross 
  • Alexia Hamm Ryan 
  • Tyler Schiff 
  • Burwell Espy Schorr 
  • Diane van Amerongen 
  • Aerin Lauder Zinterhofer 

Honorary Board

  • Silas R. Anthony, Jr. 
  • Friederike K. Biggs 
  • Taylor S. Bodman 
  • Don Cangelosi 
  • Michael Carney 
  • Elbridge T. Gerry, Jr. 
  • John R. Gordon  
  • Linda J. Hickox 
  • Robert L. Ireland, Jr. 
  • H. Anthony Ittleson 
  • Jayne Teagle Keith 
  • Elaine Langone  
  • Alexander M. Laughlin 
  • Hildegarde E. Mahoney 
  • Judith E. Makrianes  

Presidents’ Council

  • Sara Stowe Ayres 
  • Friederike K. Biggs 
  • Amy Griffin 
  • Linda J. Hickox 
  • Ritchey B. Howe 
  • Kathryn Pardoe Irwin 
  • Jayne Teagle Keith 
  • Hildegarde E. Mahoney 
  • Anjali Melwani 
  • Monique V. Merrill 
  • Nancy Missett 
  • Hilary Geary Ross 
  • Nancy I. Stahl 
  • Cynthia van Eck 
  • Jacqueline R. Williams

PROFESSIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

  • Joseph D. Nelson, Ph.D, Council Chair
  • Bianca J Balridge, Ph.D.  
  • David L. Bell, MD, MPH. 
  • Judy Y. Chu, Ed.D. 
  • Saed Deryck Hill, Ph.D. 
  • Freeden Blume Oeur, Ph.D. 
  • Michael V. Singh, Ph.D. 
  • Adriana Villavicencio, Ph.D.
  • José Luis Vilson, Educator 

 

STAFF

Administration

  • Avita Bansee I Director of Communications 
  • Susan Bender | Development Manager
  • Michelle Brown I Director of Human Resources
  • Otha Caldwell I Director of Environmental and Wilderness Arts and Sciences
  • Tara Cotumaccio I Institutional Giving & Database Manager 
  • Lauren Downing | Director of Development
  • Jermaine Foster | IT Associate
  • Meredith Gray I Director of Program Development 
  • Melissa Goncalves I Manager of Environmental and Wilderness Arts and Sciences
  • Mallory Hanna | Director of Finance 
  • Eniko Horvath | Director of Development Communications and Events
  • Cinda Lawrence | Executive Associate
  • Didier Le Solliec | IT Manager
  • Lamar Metcalf | Communications Manager
  • Jessica Michel | Human Resources Associate
  • Frank Moraca | Director of Financial Administration
  • Maria Rivera | Finance Associate
  • Francesca Sherman | Chief of Staff
  • Sarah Danzig Simon I Chief Advancement Officer 
  • Michael Stultz | Director of IT
  • Stephen Tosh | Executive Director, CEO
  • Carlos Velazquez | Chief Program Officer

Abbe Clubhouse

  • Robyn Bayetis I Abbe Social Worker
  • Ron Britt | Clubhouse Director
  • Karina Cerrato | Assistant Clubhouse Director 
  • Norris Gordon | Physical Education Director
  • William Gorman | Maintenance Superintendent
  • Dionys Jimenez | Director of High School Access
  • Tanya Lavache | Youth Director
  • Amy Li | Registrar
  • Orlando Nazario | Youth Director
  • Elizabeth Ramirez | Operations Manager

Gerry Clubhouse

  • Amar Kelly | Physical Education Director
  • Laura Lewandowski | ETG Operations Director
  • Robert Martinez | Maintenance Superintendent
  • Nicole Ransone | Assistant Clubhouse Director
  • Felicita Rivera | Registrar
  • Carmela Rubio | Director of High School Access
  • Ignacio Sanchez | Aquatics Director
  • Shawn Smith I Youth Director 
  • Terrence Taylor | Clubhouse Director

Harriman Administrative Building 

  • Antonio Aponte | Clubhouse Director
  • Edward Ramirez | Maintenance Superintendent
  • Isabel Ramirez | Registrar

Major Owens Health & Wellness Community Center Operations Support Staff 

  • Mahmoud Fleary | Owens Center Director
  • Cesar Gonzalez | Front Desk Associate Lead
  • Dudley Julien I Operations Manager
  • Casey Selby I Owens Center Operations Director